Conestoga Student Success

myWELLNESS

Privacy and Confidentiality


Student Success Services is committed to the protection of your privacy, as well as following an integrative approach to your health, wellness and student success planning. Service providers you may be involved with include counselling, medical, accessible learning, and student success advisors. 

Our staff team comprised of registered counsellors, registered nurses, physicians, accessibility advisors, student success advisors, managers, director and office administrators follow standards set out in the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) with respect to the collection and disclosure of your personal information. Our staff will safeguard your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information by: 

  • Only requesting the information that may be necessary to provide appropriate support
  • Storing all personal information collected in a secure electronic file
  • Electronic file information is only accessed on a "need to know" basis
  • Consulting and sharing information with other student success staff (listed above) if deemed necessary
  • Disclosing personal information to someone outside our service areas only with your signed consent; except in the following situations: 
    • There are reasonable grounds to believe you are at risk to harm yourself or others.
    • Where there is knowledge or suspicion that a child under the age of 17 has been abused or in a position to witness domestic violence.
    • If you are in crisis or a risk/concern to the Conestoga community we may consult with other professionals (i.e. Campus Security) in order to best support you and protect the community. These other professionals are also bound by privacy legislation. 
    • When the court orders us to release your information due to a warrant or subpoena.
    • If sexual contact by a regulated health care professional is reported.
When you access our services you may be asked to sign an information and privacy consent form that outlines the above information. By signing, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your care and service. 

You should also let us know if you would like to withdraw consent at any time for the collection, use, or disclosure of some or all of your personal information. Please note, your withdrawal of consent cannot reverse any action that was already taken on the consent.

Conestoga College